12.11.2009

18-4: Celtics 104, Wizards 102

Celtics 104, Wizards 102


1 2 3 4 T
BOS (18-4) 27 37 19 21 104
WAS (7-13) 28 22 24 28 102

Final

8:00 PM ET, December 10, 2009
Verizon Center
Washington D.C.

BOSTON CELTICS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Kevin Garnett, PF338-140-01-205522122017
Paul Pierce, SF332-82-56-1005522004-312
Kendrick Perkins, C315-70-06-11381100233-616
Ray Allen, SG395-112-66-625720032-118
Rajon Rondo, PG3810-200-01-1123110113-721
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Rasheed Wallace, C190-20-14-414500102+94
Eddie House, PG172-50-00-000000021+34
Shelden Williams, PF131-30-02-210130001+14
Tony Allen, SG174-50-00-121302033+148
Brian Scalabrine, PFDNP COACH'S DECISION
J.R. Giddens, SGDNP COACH'S DECISION
Lester Hudson, GDNP COACH'S DECISION
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

37-754-1226-3710304020651421 104

49.3%33.3%70.3%
Fast break points: 8
Points in the paint: 46
Team TO ( points off ): 14 (16)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Antawn Jamison, PF367-142-50-126801013-216
Caron Butler, SF413-100-04-526850114010
Brendan Haywood, C357-70-03-417801143+617
Gilbert Arenas, PG4211-232-61-612380044025
Nick Young, SG121-50-12-20111100204
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Earl Boykins, PG131-20-00-000030000-82
DeShawn Stevenson, SG161-41-32-200000103+95
Randy Foye, G143-100-10-012300012-56
Fabricio Oberto, C20-00-00-000010003-40
Andray Blatche, PF267-101-22-212335014-417
JaVale McGee, C30-00-00-000000011-20
Dominic McGuire, SFDNP COACH'S DECISION
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

41-856-1814-228263421831329 102

48.2%33.3%63.6%
Fast break points: 14
Points in the paint: 42
Team TO ( points off ): 14 (15)

13 comments:

Lex said...

Much of basketball comes down to bare-knuckled brawl behavior. You bloody my nose, I bloody your's. That's what the Celtics and Lakers have been doing to each other forever.

Last night, we took a 15 point lead, the wiz erased it. Would we punch back? Ray Allen's 3's were the answer. Rajon Rondo threw a couple of blows that landed in the fourth, too.

Lex said...

Perk 360

Everyone catch the Kendrick Perkins 360 spin move last night? He not only is lovin' his increased offensive role, he's lovin' the lost weight.

More agile, more energy.

He even had 11 boards last night.

That's what we really need, big fella! More defensive glass!!!

Lex said...

Tony Allen

Played decent, except for the pass he threw into the hands of a defender that wasn't even looking at him, much less trying to steal the ball. But 17 minutes, 8 points, 3 boards, 2 steals. That's a squisy like performance.

Lex said...

Doc goes with Shelden over Scal. Good call. Shelden is a better rebounder, and that's what we need.

Lex said...

EH

13-32 in his last 5 games, but 7-16 from 3. Chew on those two numbers for a minute.

Lex said...

Sheed

0-2 in 19 minutes. But the team was +9 with him on the floor, and I will note that he was underneath and used all his length to grab a big rebound.

Lex said...

one of 5 boards sheed had, plus a block (really two, but the ref called one a foul)

Lex said...

Good to see our old friend the alien last night. Speaking of him, his measure of a good bench was one that scored 20 points, which is exactly what the bench scored last night.

Lex said...

Paul Pierce didn't think much of my call to arms for him to play like an MVP this year.

Lex said...

My KG health-0-meter is up another two points. It started the season at 66%, moved up to 86% last week for obvious reasons, and now we're up to 88%.

Why?

He is starting to reassert himself in the shot-blocking department. Last night he had his first block in 8 games. Most importantly, he had to leave the ground to do it, and then snarled at the shooter. He needs to try and block 3-4 shots off the ground per game before he moves over the 90% threshold.

Matty said...

quality stuff lex.

I totally agree with you on the KG block front, like i commented when u displayed his "last 5 games" stats.

Hopefully the blocks will go up!

Lex said...

Thanks, Matty. Appreciate it.

Lex said...

KG scores 4 points in the last 5 minutes of close game:

http://sports.espn.go.com/nba/playbyplay?gameId=291210027

Your Daily Run

Your Daily Run
Loading...

Follow by Email