Showing posts with label KG Isn't Clutch. Show all posts
Showing posts with label KG Isn't Clutch. Show all posts

10.13.2020

Wolves Broadcaster Calls KG a Choker

 December 2008

Chad Hartman, a former Minnesota Timberwolves broadcaster, reflects on the Celtics-Spurs game, and, in doing so, basically calls out KG as a choke artist. 

 He advises Boston fans what to expect come playoff time. Highlights include: --KG is a "very insecure" player (history of shooting air-balls during final minutes) --KG "clutches up" in the fourth quarter (eg., bad pass at end of Spurs game) --He's not even the MVP of his own team (Paul Pierce) --He comes up with "brutal" performances in all four quarters of big games (e.g., Game 6, WCF's) --Leadership skills are overrated --Practicing hard and ball-sharing are not leadership skills --Hartman's sidekick echoes sentiment that KG is "greatest #2 player of all time"  

 

The Celtics success sure must be a bitter pill for these various Wolves personalities to swallow, as they are coming out of the woodwork by the bushel-full. Here is the link to the full discussion. Scroll to the mid-way point of the progress bar, or thereabouts.

12.17.2009

KG Isn't Clutch

During the last few minutes of Game 6 of Boston's second-round series with Cleveland, poor Kevin Garnett looked like Forrest Gump right after Jenny pulled her top down in her dorm room. On one play, the ball swung to KG at the foul line; no Cav was within 10 feet of him. Strangely, he panicked, thinking about shooting an open J before realizing, Wait, I'm seven feet tall, that would be dumb, and barreling toward the basket to rush a clumsy jump hook. For a former MVP who makes $22 million a year, it was an astoundingly incompetent sequence.

It also wasn't a surprise. Garnett's crunch-time woes have been the dirty little secret of this storybook Celtics season. Sure, he saved the franchise and made the C's relevant again. He's also the reason they might not win the 2008 championship. Put simply, Garnett shrinks from pressure more times than he comes through.

--Bill Simmons

Since Bill Simmons wrote this article, I've been trying to document the counter examples (you may need to read my game notes in some of the posts). Keep in mind two things: (1) my collection of counter examples is incomplete; (2) my collection includes only big baskets KG has made down the stretch of close games. The collection ignores KG's game-saving steals, blocks, rebounds, and assists, all of which he makes on a semi-regular basis. But you'd have to be an basketball ignoramus to argue that KG performs poorly in crunch time in those areas. In fact, one wonders how wise a choice it is to register a complaint about such a small portion of someone's skill set over such a tiny portion of his playing time.

But we fight fair here, and that means refuting Simmons on his own terms. As with Rondo, we'll follow this more closely going forward.

12.15.2009

20-4: Celtics 110, Grizz 105

Celtics 110, Grizzlies 105


1 2 3 4 T
BOS (20-4) 28 26 31 25 110
MEM (10-14) 31 24 26 24 105

Final

8:00 PM ET, December 14, 2009
FedExForum
Memphis, TN

BOSTON CELTICS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Kevin Garnett, PF335-70-03-308830115+413
Paul Pierce, SF415-113-36-811261222+519
Kendrick Perkins, C276-100-01-106601126+1013
Ray Allen, SG376-135-61-222441010+318
Rajon Rondo, PG358-120-12-302291142+718
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Rasheed Wallace, C246-151-62-213421204-415
Eddie House, PG164-71-40-001100000+39
Brian Scalabrine, PF00-00-00-00000000000
Shelden Williams, PF120-00-01-24150001101
Tony Allen, SG152-50-00-031411011-34
J.R. Giddens, SGDNP COACH'S DECISION
Lester Hudson, GDNP COACH'S DECISION
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

42-8010-2016-2111253625671221 110

52.5%50.0%76.2%
Fast break points: 15
Points in the paint: 46
Team TO ( points off ): 12 (21)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Zach Randolph, PF427-140-06-632522053-220
Rudy Gay, SF417-170-59-916723113-323
Marc Gasol, C356-120-03-444810005-815
Mike Conley, PG355-90-21-102242012-1211
O.J. Mayo, SG4110-171-60-002211011-121
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Jamaal Tinsley, PG131-10-00-002240011+72
DeMarre Carroll, F00-00-00-000000000-20
Sam Young, SG155-90-01-211200011-411
Hasheem Thabeet, C181-30-00-02680140302
Steven Hunter, PFDNP COACH'S DECISION
Marcus Williams, PGDNP COACH'S DECISION
Hamed Haddadi, CDNP COACH'S DECISION
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

42-821-1320-2211253614951019 105

51.2%07.7%90.9%
Fast break points: 15
Points in the paint: 52
Team TO ( points off ): 11 (13)

12.11.2009

18-4: Celtics 104, Wizards 102

Celtics 104, Wizards 102


1 2 3 4 T
BOS (18-4) 27 37 19 21 104
WAS (7-13) 28 22 24 28 102

Final

8:00 PM ET, December 10, 2009
Verizon Center
Washington D.C.

BOSTON CELTICS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Kevin Garnett, PF338-140-01-205522122017
Paul Pierce, SF332-82-56-1005522004-312
Kendrick Perkins, C315-70-06-11381100233-616
Ray Allen, SG395-112-66-625720032-118
Rajon Rondo, PG3810-200-01-1123110113-721
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Rasheed Wallace, C190-20-14-414500102+94
Eddie House, PG172-50-00-000000021+34
Shelden Williams, PF131-30-02-210130001+14
Tony Allen, SG174-50-00-121302033+148
Brian Scalabrine, PFDNP COACH'S DECISION
J.R. Giddens, SGDNP COACH'S DECISION
Lester Hudson, GDNP COACH'S DECISION
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

37-754-1226-3710304020651421 104

49.3%33.3%70.3%
Fast break points: 8
Points in the paint: 46
Team TO ( points off ): 14 (16)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Antawn Jamison, PF367-142-50-126801013-216
Caron Butler, SF413-100-04-526850114010
Brendan Haywood, C357-70-03-417801143+617
Gilbert Arenas, PG4211-232-61-612380044025
Nick Young, SG121-50-12-20111100204
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Earl Boykins, PG131-20-00-000030000-82
DeShawn Stevenson, SG161-41-32-200000103+95
Randy Foye, G143-100-10-012300012-56
Fabricio Oberto, C20-00-00-000010003-40
Andray Blatche, PF267-101-22-212335014-417
JaVale McGee, C30-00-00-000000011-20
Dominic McGuire, SFDNP COACH'S DECISION
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

41-856-1814-228263421831329 102

48.2%33.3%63.6%
Fast break points: 14
Points in the paint: 42
Team TO ( points off ): 14 (15)

12.09.2009

17-4: Celtics 98, Bucks 89

Bucks 89, Celtics 98


1 2 3 4 T
MIL (9-11) 27 21 23 18 89
BOS (17-4) 26 23 22 27 98

Final

7:30 PM ET, December 8, 2009
TD Garden
Boston, MA

MILWAUKEE BUCKS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Ersan Ilyasova, PF436-172-65-635813012-1319
Luc Richard Mbah a Moute, SF293-50-01-123500021-137
Andrew Bogut, C4011-170-03-34101451272-525
Carlos Delfino, SF325-102-40-002250024-812
Brandon Jennings, PG397-190-43-321340045-117
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Charlie Bell, SG291-30-10-007720112+22
Hakim Warrick, PF141-50-02-23142002104
Luke Ridnour, PG150-30-03-401130012-73
Kurt Thomas, CDNP COACH'S DECISION
Dan Gadzuric, CDNP COACH'S DECISION
Roko Ukic, PGDNP COACH'S DECISION
Jodie Meeks, GDNP COACH'S DECISION
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF
PTS

34-794-1517-1914304422432019
89

43.0%26.7%89.5%
Fast break points: 4
Points in the paint: 44
Team TO ( points off ): 20 (20)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.
BOSTON CELTICS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Kevin Garnett, PF339-130-07-918902024+1325
Paul Pierce, SF385-90-25-605551053+1015
Kendrick Perkins, C307-80-01-214522023+1515
Ray Allen, SG364-92-43-302211110+1113
Rajon Rondo, PG393-90-25-7369135014+1811
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Rasheed Wallace, C185-83-40-002211001-613
Eddie House, PG221-71-41-202203002-64
Brian Scalabrine, PF151-40-20-000012014-32
Shelden Williams, PF40-00-00-000000010+10
Tony Allen, SG60-00-00-201110022-80
J.R. Giddens, SGDNP COACH'S DECISION
Lester Hudson, GDNP COACH'S DECISION
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF
PTS

35-676-1822-3153035241711523
98

52.2%33.3%71.0%
Fast break points: 15
Points in the paint: 40
Team TO ( points off ): 16 (10)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.

11.29.2009

13-4: Celtics 92, Heat 85

Celtics 92, Heat 85


1 2 3 4 T
BOS (12-4) 29 26 12 25 92
MIA (9-6) 31 17 17 20 85

End of Qtr

NBA TV

6:00 PM ET, November 29, 2009
AmericanAirlines Arena
Miami, FL
Refresh: 30 | 60 | 90 | OFF

BOSTON CELTICS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Kevin Garnett, PF3411-120-02-22811003+924
Rajon Rondo, PG306-111-30-002111014+1313
Kendrick Perkins, C294-60-06-1111310313+914
Ray Allen, SG415-131-70-00230123+611
Paul Pierce, SF364-110-47-80122151+515
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Tony Allen, SGHas not entered game
Brian Scalabrine, PF41-11-10-01100000-63
Eddie House, PG151-21-20-0040002403
J.R. Giddens, SGHas not entered game
Lester Hudson, GHas not entered game
Shelden Williams, PF70-10-00-00121110+10
Glen Davis, PFHas not entered game
Rasheed Wallace, FC113-80-30-01600014-46
Marquis Daniels, SG151-41-10-21310112-53
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPF
PTS

36-695-2115-2364121571324
92

52.2%23.8%65.2%
Fast break points: 10
Team TO ( points off ): 13 (14)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.
MIAMI HEAT
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
James Jones, SF330-50-44-41621012+54
Michael Beasley, PF357-142-42-33702113+418
Jermaine O'Neal, C295-110-04-831000023-414
Mario Chalmers, PG344-70-11-20212014-79
Dwyane Wade, SG3711-230-35-81562131-1327
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Chris Quinn, PGHas not entered game
Udonis Haslem, PF204-80-01-22402002+29
Dorell Wright, SGHas not entered game
Shavlik Randolph, PFHas not entered game
Quentin Richardson, SG90-20-10-0020001000
Yakhouba Diawara, SFHas not entered game
Daequan Cook, SG171-60-20-10110010-52
Joel Anthony, C51-20-00-00000003-32
Carlos Arroyo, PG110-10-00-01121010+40
Jamaal Magloire, CHas not entered game
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPF
PTS

33-792-1517-281138121021018
85

41.8%13.3%60.7%
Fast break points: 2
Team TO ( points off ): 10 (8)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.

11.22.2009

10-4: Celtics 107, Knicks 105

Celtics 107, Knicks 105


1 2 3 4 OT T
BOS (10-4) 30 26 21 21 9 107
NYK (3-10) 22 31 29 16 7 105

Final

OT
1:00 PM ET, November 22, 2009
Madison Square Garden
New York, NY

BOSTON CELTICS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Kevin Garnett, PF324-150-02-225710034+810
Paul Pierce, SF429-176-79-1009961234+933
Kendrick Perkins, C376-70-04-6491310435+616
Ray Allen, SG403-131-66-601121234+1213
Rajon Rondo, PG435-130-24-8279104021+414
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Rasheed Wallace, FC150-60-30-013414004-40
Eddie House, PG183-72-62-302201001-510
Brian Scalabrine, PF121-11-10-001100012-53
Marquis Daniels, SG153-40-00-020200002-146
Shelden Williams, PF91-10-00-000000011-12
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

35-8410-2527-35113748211181628 107

41.7%40.0%77.1%
Fast break points: 5
Points in the paint: 38
Team TO ( points off ): 17 (13)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.
NEW YORK KNICKS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Wilson Chandler, SF295-130-21-123511145-411
Danilo Gallinari, F254-82-50-015622023+310
David Lee, C377-120-08-93121531052-122
Larry Hughes, SF382-110-50-011240113-14
Chris Duhon, PG471-60-21-101162012-23
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Al Harrington, PF4010-215-105-627921015030
Eddy Curry, C162-60-02-413400021-16
Nate Robinson, PG277-113-62-312310214-119
Toney Douglas, G60-00-00-000000010-30
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

38-8810-3019-2411344519741825 105

43.2%33.3%79.2%
Fast break points: 7
Points in the paint: 38
Team TO ( points off ): 18 (22)

9.08.2009

KG with a Few Clutch Jumpers





KG Isn't Clutch

In truth, Garnett doesn’t have the chops to be a team’s franchise player as his failings in the clutch are too innumerable to count. As a support player, he’s one of the best ever.

LINK

I've addressed this topic before. So I'll just tweet here. Game 1, 2008 NBA Finals, waning moments. Who iced the game with a put-back slam? Seemed pretty clutch to me. Next: supposedly KG isn't clutch because he didn't play well during games 3 & 5 of the Finals (ie., the losses). Please, someone go back and review Paul Pierce's numbers. He didn't play all that great either. In fact, he coughed up the ball to Kobe, letting the L's clinch game 5. Yet Paul was series MVP despite the two lesser performances, and Paul is considered a premiere clutch player.

Funny, huh?

12.18.2008

It's Really Too Bad

that KG isn't clutch.

5-5 in the fourth.

Go ahead jump hook.

Rebound off the missed free throw.

Time out before Atlanta could foul.

I wonder how much evidence we need to present before we can put this myth to bed?

11.30.2008

KG is Clutch Again

The Boston Celtics didn't acquire Kevin Garnett "free and clear." He had some baggage. Word was that he couldn't hit the J when it counted. The lovely arc on his shot went flat. The rock fell short and hard against the rim.

The criticism grew louder in the playoffs, with Bill Simmons declaring KG was afraid to have the ball in his hands during crunch time.

There may have been some merit to the charge, though this video presents some impeachment evidence.

Many of us who accepted the criticism, however unwillingly, wondered if KG might benefit from having a championship under his belt. Now that he is officially "certified," as the Ticket himself pronounced on June 17, perhaps Garnett would no longer get the yips down the stretch.

It's still early, the polls are not closed, and there are still ballots to be cast.

But against Cleveland, we saw KG hit a huge jumper to help seal the victory with less than two minutes on the clock.

Last night, he did the same, only this time with 40 seconds left.

Let's just say I'm liking the early returns.

0:40 Kevin Garnett makes 21-foot jumper (Paul Pierce assists) 86-82
0:40 Charlotte full timeout
0:34
86-82 Kendrick Perkins blocks Raymond Felton's layup
0:34
86-82 Charlotte offensive rebound
0:27
86-82 Raymond Felton misses layup
0:25 Ray Allen defensive rebound 86-82
0:24
86-82 Jason Richardson personal foul (Ray Allen draws the foul)
0:24 Ray Allen makes free throw 1 of 2 87-82
0:24 Tony Allen enters the game for Kendrick Perkins 87-82
0:24 Ray Allen makes free throw 2 of 2 88-82
0:24 Charlotte 20 Sec. timeout
0:19
88-84 Raymond Felton makes driving layup
0:17
88-84 Jason Richardson personal foul (Paul Pierce draws the foul)
0:17 Paul Pierce misses free throw 1 of 2 88-84
0:17 Boston offensive rebound 88-84
0:17 Paul Pierce makes free throw 2 of 2 89-84
0:14 Rajon Rondo personal foul (Raymond Felton draws the foul) 89-84
0:07
89-84 Jason Richardson misses 28-foot three point jumper
0:06 Rajon Rondo defensive rebound 89-84

11.05.2008

KG was Clutch

As the eurphoria from last June began to subside, one question seemed to linger as Summer turned to Fall:

Would KG's self-described certification as an NBA Champion have any impact on his bouts with the yips during crunch time of big games.

Last night we got an initial response.


96-91
Tracy McGrady makes 22-foot jumper

1:55
Ray Allen makes 16-foot jumper
98-91

1:45
98-93
Luis Scola makes 20-foot jumper (Rafer Alston assists)

1:20
Paul Pierce misses 19-foot two point shot
98-93

1:16
98-93
Yao Ming defensive rebound

1:13
98-95
Luis Scola makes layup (Rafer Alston assists)

1:13
Boston full timeout

0:59
Kevin Garnett makes 19-foot jumper (Paul Pierce assists)
100-95

3.21.2008

Wolves Beat Writers Reflect on KG's Flaws

St. Paul Pioneer Press
May 12, 2007
Section: Sports
BODY SHOTS: KEVIN GARNETT

Eyes: In "Rocky III," Apollo Creed told Rocky Balboa to regain "that eye of the tiger." K.G. needs to find the same thing in the fourth quarter. Generally, Garnett appears content to let somebody else take the big shot at the end. Could you imagine Michael Jordan doing that? K.G. has been labeled a superstar, but true superstars want the game's outcome in their hands.


Ears: Garnett certainly can't complain that his ears hurt from all the noise made by raucous crowds at Target Center this season. The decibel level was down all season because Garnett and the Wolves struggled to finish 32-50. What Garnett should hear is more reality from Wittman and less coddling from management. He needs to hear from the front office that he needs to take the team's failures personally and stop waiting for help.


Heart: Nobody has accused Garnett of lacking heart ... but should we? Something inside him is lacking, because too often he shoots jumpers instead of driving to the basket. Garnett could have increased his 22.4-point scoring average this season had he drawn more than 6.6 free throws a game. He was 17th in the NBA in scoring, but only two players shot fewer free throws a game -- 6-foot-5 Ray Allen (5.6) and 6-7 Joe Johnson (5.5).


Star Tribune
June 28, 2007
Section: SPORTS
Patrick Reusse


Garnett let little Troy Hudson deliver the fourth-quarter daggers Monday, content with one more selfless game on his way to the Hall of Fame. Garnett had 24 points, 16 rebounds and six assists, but he never forced a thing Monday at the Garden. He never does.

I'd trade all those emotional displays we see from KG in the fourth quarter of a close game for a single non-stop foray to the basket in the final seconds. What we get is the 16-foot jumper that bangs off the iron, followed by Kevin's familiar, head-hanging walk off the court.Yes, he shows up and gives it an effort every night, and he has an enviable all-around game. But it doesn't change this: If Garnett was as good in the clutch as a Duncan, James, Wade or Bosh, the Wolves wouldn't have returned to the 30s in victories.

2.26.2008

Does KG have what it Takes?

As I watch the Los Angeles Lakers stampede over everyone in sight, I am left to wonder how will the Boston Celtics perform come playoff time.

A big part of the equation will be whether Kevin Garnett is able to elevate his game, and the that of his teammates, when it counts. He is the Celtics highest paid player, their inspirational leader, and their quarterback on defense.

He so intimidated Andrew Bynum and the Lakers in Los Angeles that Phil Jackson and company threw in the towel with seven minutes to go in the fourth quarter.

At the same time, KG hasn't gone to the playoffs since 2004, and has only gotten out of the first round of the playoffs once. He also has a reputation as a player unable to carry his team over the last five minutes of a game. And now the Lakers have added Pao Gasol, while Bynum is said to be on the mend.

So what can we expect from the Ticket come May and June?

Here is one possible answer from his only game 7 appearance to date.


May 19, 2004
MINNEAPOLIS

Reputations in the NBA are formed in the fourth quarter of Game 7s, for those fortunate enough to get that far.

On Wednesday night, Kevin Garnett showed what he was all about.

Playing in the first Game 7 in franchise history, Garnett had his defining moment, scoring 14 of his 32 points in the fourth quarter to help Minnesota hold off Sacramento 83-80. The next step in Garnett's brilliant career will commence Friday night at the Target Center, when the Los Angeles Lakers arrive to begin the Western Conference finals.

Sacramento, meanwhile, fell in a Game 7 for the third consecutive postseason, their fate sealed when Webber's last-second 3-point attempt rimmed out and the Target Center erupted while he fell to the floor and hung his head. As for Stojakovic, Wednesday continued a familiar pattern for one of the league's best regular-season scorers. The forward scored eight points, 16 below his average, on 3-of-12 shooting, despite playing 46 minutes. His fourth-quarter output was two points; he shot the ball only once.

Two years ago, in Game 7 of the Western Conference finals against the Lakers, Stojakovic's reputation as a big-game non-factor was established when he missed shot after shot late in an anguishing Kings' loss.

On Wednesday, it was Garnett who caused the anguish. Playing on his 28th birthday, the league's MVP was brilliant when it mattered the most.

``I've always been a huge admirer of him,'' Kings coach Rick Adelman said of Garnett. ``He got the MVP this season and he led his team to the conference finals. You have to admire what he's done.''

Adelman paused. ``Tomorrow, maybe.''

Garnett teamed with hobbled point guard Sam Cassell to score the Wolves' first 13 points as they opened an early seven-point lead.

The Kings were awful in the first half, scoring just 31 points as Stojakovic and Mike Bibby combined for 3-of-14 shooting. But the Wolves failed to put them away and led by just 10 points at halftime as a palpable unease settled over the Target Center.

In the third quarter, the Kings awakened, using a 6-0 run after a timeout to take their first lead at 58-57. Minnesota was fumbling away the basketball in embarrassing fashion, with a muffed exchange between Cassell and Latrell Sprewell resulting in a Doug Christie steal and dunk, and Mark Madsen dropping a terrific pass from Cassell underneath the basket.

Stojakovic and Bibby still were struggling from the field, but the Kings were getting enough clutch baskets from Webber, Christie and Brad Miller to climb back into the game.

That's when Garnett took control, scoring 13 of Minnesota's first 17 points of the fourth quarter to give the Wolves a 79-70 lead with 2:31 remaining. Often criticized in past Minnesota playoff flameouts for not taking control late in games, Garnett's determination to score was a welcome sight Wednesday.

``I had to be aggressive tonight,'' said Garnett, who claims he wasn't aware of his reputation of being soft in the fourth quarter of important games. ``I had to be the example to everybody. I didn't want to be driving home and wondering if I could have done more.''

Garnett showed his amazing versatility, driving to the basket on Webber, posting up Christie, spinning in the lane for a fadeaway jump shot and, most miraculously, firing up a turnaround 3-pointer as the shot clock expired to push Minnesota's lead to 77-70. The fans responded with a roar of adulation not heard in Minnesota since Kirby Puckett patrolled center field for the Twins.

Minnesota coach Flip Saunders said his star was able to tune out the pregame hype.

``Everywhere you went, people were talking to you about the game, asking if you're nervous, giving you suggestions as they always do,'' he said. ``Kevin had a ton of pressure on him, but he had an amazing calm about him. He didn't even have to work tonight. He was in such a flow.''

Still, the suspense wasn't over as Christie hit a 3-pointer to pull the Kings to 81-80. After a pair of Cassell free throws, the Kings had one last shot at forcing overtime. Webber's aim appeared to be true.

``I definitely thought that last shot was good,'' Webber said. ``I couldn't believe it came out.''

But it did, and Garnett was able to bask in his hard-earned applause. He strode around the court in the center of a couple dozen photographers, playing to the crowd, jumping atop the scorer's table and yelping into a microphone.

``This is my moment to enjoy it,'' Garnett said, ``so I went ahead and enjoyed it. I understand there's still business at hand, but I wasn't going to hold back.''

Game 7 winners shouldn't have to.