12.13.2009

19-4: Celtics 106, Bulls 80

Celtics 106, Bulls 80


1 2 3 4 T
BOS (19-4) 29 25 29 23 106
CHI (8-14) 26 20 17 17 80

Final

8:00 PM ET, December 12, 2009
United Center
Chicago, IL

BOSTON CELTICS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Kevin Garnett, PF276-80-00-2281020111+1312
Paul Pierce, SF254-122-54-412331004+1014
Kendrick Perkins, C223-50-04-605510303+810
Ray Allen, SG304-102-40-003320112+1910
Rajon Rondo, PG396-130-14-5077143152+2016
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Rasheed Wallace, C225-121-54-432501203+1315
Eddie House, PG215-153-102-312302201+1415
Brian Scalabrine, PF160-00-00-002210102+110
Shelden Williams, PF212-40-00-017810202+114
Tony Allen, SG112-60-02-221301021+46
J.R. Giddens, SG41-30-12-400010000+54
Lester Hudson, G20-00-00-000000001+20
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

38-888-2622-3010394925813922 106

43.2%30.8%73.3%
Fast break points: 19
Points in the paint: 34
Team TO ( points off ): 9 (9)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.
CHICAGO BULLS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Brad Miller, C245-100-21-124601014-711
Luol Deng, SF335-160-17-1222411112-1517
Joakim Noah, C321-80-00-03101321132-212
John Salmons, SG292-70-10-005591221-134
Derrick Rose, PG358-190-03-523531111-1219
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Lindsey Hunter, SG20-00-00-001100000-20
Kirk Hinrich, G211-60-10-000010122-222
Jannero Pargo, PG94-81-32-202200002-311
Aaron Gray, C60-40-00-012300002-50
Taj Gibson, F343-90-06-7381112214-1912
James Johnson, SF151-50-10-032520212-112
Tyrus Thomas, PFDNP LEFT RADIUS FRACTURE
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

30-921-919-27163955197101222 80

32.6%11.1%70.4%
Fast break points: 11
Points in the paint: 34
Team TO ( points off ): 13 (18)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.
Flagrant Fouls: 1 CHICAGO ( B Miller 1 )
Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: 1 CHICAGO ( B Miller 1 ) - TEAMS (def3sec): None - COACHES: None
Officials: Olandis Poole , Tom Washington , James Capers
Attendance: 21,257
Time of Game: 02:16

7 comments:

Lex said...

Celtics yield only 80 points, despite giving up 26 in the first quarter. Interesting. More proof of their flip the switch mentality.

Lex said...

Rajon playing huge minute--Is this doc's answer to filling the hole left by marquis? He's played 39, 38, and 39 minutes the last three games. Rondo's young, and up to the job. But I'd still like to see Doc work some other wings into the rotation. On the other hand we saw the bad TA last night. So what alternatives does Doc have? How about Bill Walker? Maybe some Lester at the point?

Lex said...

Sheed is starting to shoot more of his shots from the paint, and I must say he looks pretty damn good in there.

Lex said...

8 boards for sheldoon in 21 minutes

Lex said...

Good game from Rajon. Only 6-13 from the field, but 4-5 from the line. I thought his J looked pretty good. His 15 footer looked really good.

Matty said...

Hey lex,

I completley agree with you, is skywalker not back and fit now? i think if doc gives him some garbage minutes for a game or two, to ease him back in to game fitness, and then i think we can start to see maybe him and TA share ten mins or so each??

I think lester would be good at the point, this would force the defence into pressing up onto him as he is a good three point shooter, (unlike rajon) so they will not double off of him, but i suppose it depends how well he knows the sets.

Matty said...

also just thought! back to back double doubles for RR!

maybe the consistency and the inner D.Wade are coming out.... (we can hope!)

i am still loving the fact that he has gone back to shooting how he is comfortable, you all know how it is when you play. i mean i dont have the best technique ever, but if i try to make it technically correct, it will feel uncomfortable and i will be more likley to miss.

At least if you shoot how it comes naturally to you, you will be more relaxed, and thinking about it less.

Your Daily Run

Your Daily Run
Loading...

Follow by Email