Frustrated with Dating?

Frustrated with dating? Check out this site, where you'll find your old buddy Lex has finally returned to writing original pieces. Hopefully reading them will be as entertaining as it was living through them.

1.13.2010

Phoning It In

Celtics 111, Nets 87


1 2 3 4 T
BOS (27-10) 38 33 19 21 111
NJN (3-35) 22 13 29 23 87

Final

7:30 PM ET, January 13, 2010
IZOD Center
East Rutherford, NJ

BOSTON CELTICS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Brian Scalabrine, PF284-112-71-204441012+2311
Paul Pierce, SF286-93-59-924631022+2324
Kendrick Perkins, C266-90-00-226821514+2012
Ray Allen, SG255-71-24-411210012+1315
Rajon Rondo, PG295-70-11-2011141032+2211
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Eddie House, PG211-90-20-002212001+52
Shelden Williams, PF180-20-00-015600015+40
Tony Allen, SG255-100-01-323522033+811
J.R. Giddens, SG163-50-00-225711002+36
Glen Davis, PF185-80-03-640400025-313
Bill Walker, SG63-40-00-002220002+26
Rasheed Wallace, CDNP SORE LEFT FOREFOOT
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

43-816-1719-3014334730951430 111

53.1%35.3%63.3%
Fast break points: 18
Points in the paint: 56
Team TO ( points off ): 14 (17)
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court.
NEW JERSEY NETS
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Yi Jianlian, PF346-121-26-703300012-2119
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SF261-30-01-201120003-113
Brook Lopez, C385-120-08-8281020431-2518
Devin Harris, PG345-130-15-612362014-2215
Courtney Lee, SG223-41-12-201111033-89
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Trenton Hassell, SF172-40-03-412300023-137
Jarvis Hayes, SF183-70-40-000000023-96
Chris Quinn, PG110-20-00-00001101100
Josh Boone, C40-00-00-203300000-30
Kris Humphries, PF171-80-17-1053800114N/A9
Terrence Williams, SF200-40-01-204410012-81
Bobby Simmons, SFDNP COACH'S DECISION
TOTALS
FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS

26-692-933-439273613451526 87

37.7%22.2%76.7%
Fast break points: 6
Points in the paint: 26
Team TO ( points off ): 15 (23)

4 comments:

Lex said...

That was one of the more blatant examples of a team phoning it in that I've ever seen. The fact that the Celtics were shooting 66% at half and had tallied 21 assists is all you need to know. Before the game, Devin Harris was openly talking about the Nets major goal this year is to get cap space.

Lex said...

The wrap on baby's thumb is getting lighter, and as it does, he seems to be playing better.

Lex said...

Anyone think we should bring in Sean Williams for a look?

Matty said...

Was a really nice (but expected performance!) 5 blocks by perk was nice, when kg gets back to full i hope he can bring his defensive game and then i think we can really start shutting teams down.

Not too sure about sean williams, he's athletic but, with limited mintues as it is for the bigs (when they are all healthy) i feel we would do better to use the roster spot on a guard, or better yet a consistent small forward to help the truth get some rest!

Follow by Email